• Sourcing Solutions
  • Services & Membership
  • Help & Community

Quick Details

  • Place of Origin: China (Mainland)
  • Brand Name: Cisco
  • Model Number: GLC-SX-MMD
  • brand: cisco
  • Warranty: One Year

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details Cisco Original Package
Delivery Time 1-2 working days
Product Description

 

Overview (GLC-SX-MMD)

The GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP is made for Multimode Fiber only.

The 1000BASE-SX SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard, operates on legacy 50 μm multimode fiber links up to 550 m and on 62.5 μm Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fibers up to 220 m. It can support up to 1km over laser-optimized 50 μm multimode fiber cable. 850-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector.

Product specifications

Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode
Enclosure TypePlug-in module
Dimensions (WxDxH)1.3 cm x 5.7 cm x 0.9 cm
Weight75 g
Cabling Type1000Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance1 km
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3z
Manufacturer Warranty90 days warranty
Designed ForCisco 3825, 3825 V3PN, 3845, 3845 V3PN, 5508, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; ASA 5512, 5515, 5525, 5545, 5555; Catalyst 2950, 2960, 2970, 3560, 3750, 4500, 4948; Catalyst Express 500; CSS 11503, 11506; ME 2400, 3400, 4924, 6524; Supervisor Engine 720, II-Plus-TS

The table provides cabling specifications for the SFPs that you install in the Gigabit Ethernet port.

Note that all SFP ports have LC-type connectors, and the minimum cable distance for all SFPs listed (multimode and single-mode fiber) is 6.5 feet (2 m).

SFP Port Cabling Specifications

Product

Wavelength (nm)

Fiber Type

Core Size (μm)

Modal Bandwidth (MHz* Km)***

Operating Distance (m)

1000BASE-SX

(GLC-SX-MMD)

850

MMF

62.5

160 (FDDI-grade)

220 (722 ft)

62.5

200 (OM1)

275 (902 ft)

50

400 (400/400)

500 (1,640 ft)

50

500 (OM2)

550 (1,804 ft)

50

2000 (OM3)

1000 (3281 ft)

1000BASE-LX/LH

(GLC-LH-SMD)

1310

MMF*

62.5

500

550 (1,804 ft)

50

400

550 (1,804 ft)

50

500

550 (1,804 ft)

SMF

-**

-

10,000 (32,821 ft)

1000BASE-EX

1310

SMF

-**

-

40,000 (131,234 ft)

1000BASE-ZX

(GLC-ZX-SM )

(GLC-ZX-SMD )

1550

SMF

-

-

Approximately 70 km depending on link loss

1000BASE-BX-U

1310

SMF

-**

-

10,000 (32,821 ft)

1000BASE-BX-D

1490

SMF

-**

-

10,000 (32,821 ft)

 

Packaging & Shipping

         

 

 

                 

 

Our Services

 

 

1. Only specialized  in CISCO, Fortinet, HP, Junpier, F5 brands new sealed products.


2. Established in 2003,more than 10 years experience in selling Cisco, Fortinet, HP, Junpier,

 

 Huawei, F5 products. 

 

3.9 years Gold Suppliers on Alibaba.


4. 24 hours service for you. 

Company Information

 Xinnet was established in 2003, specialised in selling and supplying servives for the computer, network integration, video conference, monitoring and security alarm products. As a Cisco select partner, we have customers come from 65 countires with good reputation after 10 years developments. Xinnet, based in good relationships with Fortinet, HP, Junpier, Huawei, F5, IBM etc. that we can offer accurate and fast products information and reliable technical. According to the actual demands ,customizing high efficiency of the overall network security solutions and services to different industry users.

 

FAQ

 

1.  How About Your Quality?

Re: Cisco 100% Original New Sealed.

2.What's Payment Method Can We Use?

Re: T/T, Western Union,Kunlun Bank,Paypal Etc.

3.How About The Delivery Time?

Re: 1-2 Working Days After Receive The Payment.

4.How About The Warranty?

Re: 1 Year Warranty.

Marketing: Abdullah

Tel ofece: +86 10 82731806-1004

Trade Manager: cn220087327

Whatsapp&skype&Wechat:+8618811020428

WWW.XINNETHK.COM

Transaction History of the Supplier

Below is the information about the supplier's transactions conducted via Alibaba.com. If you require further details regarding the transaction data, please contact the supplier directly.

Transaction Overview

Transactions

Transaction Details

This supplier has completedtransactions with buyers from .

Shipping Destination
Transaction Value
Transaction Date
Email to this supplier
China (Mainland) | Trading Company
Supplier Assessments:
The supplier supports Trade Assurance – A free service that protects your orders from payment to delivery.
Supplier's Trade Assurance Limit: US $30,000
Learn More